Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls Swimming finishes 5th at NIC Meet


Here are the results of the NIC Girls Swim meet. Go Job Lady Eagles

At Riley

TEAM SCORES: 1. PENN 599.5; 2. RILEY 472.5; 3. SB ST. JOSEPH 446; 4. ELKHART CENTRAL 325; 5. ADAMS 176; 6. NEW PRAIRIE 175; 7. BREMEN 60; 8. MARIAN 38; 9. MISHAWAKA 23; 10. CLAY 10; 11. WASHINGTON 0.

200 medley relay: 1. Penn (Madilyn Ziegert, Kionna Clayton, Makenna Bottorff, Sydney Acito) 1:48.29; 2. Riley, 1:48.35; 3. St. Joseph, 1:52.74; 4. Penn, 1:55.24; 5. Riley, 1:57.67; 6. Adams, 2:05.37.

200 freestyle: 1. Kayla Molnar (P) 1:57.06; 2. Leeann Cecil (P) 1:57.18; 3. Allison Walker (R) 2:00.73; 4. Ally Langfeldt (P) 2:00.8; 5. Olivia Maack (EC) 2:03.02; 6. Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 2:06.3.

200 individual medley: 1. Kionna Clayton (P) 2:11.98; 2. Sydney Dygert (EC) 2:12.6; 3. Taylor Bush (P) 2:14.93; 4. Lydia Thibault (R) 2:15.11; 5. Meagan Ronci (P) 2:16.77; 6. Lydia Schaeffer (SJ) 2:18.88.

50 freestyle: 1. Madison Blakesley (R) :24.38 (meet record; old record: Annie Spaulding, Penn, :24.79, 2013); 2. Madilyn Ziegert (P) :24.51; 3. Anna Kirkpatrick (R) :24.81; 4. Sydney Acito (P) :25.14; 5. Olivia Adam (P) :26.14; 6. Abby Feltzer (SJ) :26.4.

Diving: 1. Mikayla Karasek (EC) 444.6; 2. Angie Wise (R) 434.6; 3. Hadley Malloy (EC) 344.45; 4. Kelsey Funkhouser (P) 318.25; 5. Emma Marlatt (SJ) 302.55; 6. Belle Beeson (B) 300.1.

100 butterfly: 1. Abby Kirkpatrick (R) :57.47; 2. Taylor Bush (P) :59.13; 3. Sydney Dygert (EC) :59.43; 4. Ashley Jenkins (SJ) 1:00.58; 5. Katie Walker (R) 1:00.84; 6. Makenna Bottorff (P) 1:00.86.

100 freestyle: 1. Leeann Cecil (P) :54.1; 2. Aislinn Walsh (SJ) :55.06; 3. (tie) Sydney Acito (P) and Allison Waker (R) :56.41; 5. Olivia Adam (P) :56.63; 6. Abby Feltzer (SJ) :58.28.

500 freestyle: 1. Kayla Molnar (P) 5:17.23; 2. Meagan Ronci (P) 5:21.75; 3. Ally Langfeldt (P) 5:23.56; 4. Katie Walker (R) 5:25; 5. Olivia Maack (EC) 5:40.59; 6. Margo Bokhart (R) 5:44.5.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Riley (Madison Blakesley, Anna Kirkpatrick, Allison Walker, Abby Kirkpatrick) 1:39.05; 2. Penn, 1:39.54; 3. Penn, 1:43.95; 4. St. Joseph, 1:48.17; 5. Elkhart Central, 1:49.19; 6. New Prairie, 1:51.64.

100 backstroke: 1. Madilyn Zeigert (P) :58.68; 2. Lydia Thibault (R) 1:00.41; 3. Anna Kirkpatrick (R) 1:00.42; 4. Makenna Bottorff (P) 1:02.24; 5. Ashley Jenkins (SJ) 1:02.85; 6. Lexi Spaulding (SJ) 1:04.55.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kionna Clayton (P) 1:04.88; 2. Abby Kirkpatrick (R) 1:05.47; 3. Aislinn Walsh (SJ) 1:06.66; 4. Madison Blakesley (R) 1:07.03; 5. Stephanie Portolese (A) 1:09.13; 6. Lydia Schaeffer (SJ) 1:10.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Penn (Meagan Ronci, Leeann Cecil, Madilyn Ziegert, Kionna Clayton) 3:36.07 (ties pool record set in 2014 by Penn’s Kayla Molnar, Casey Ziegert, Emily Meckstroth, Kimberly Hochstedler); 2. Penn, 3:43.92; 3. St. Joseph, 3:48.03; 4. Riley, 3:57.48; 5. Elkhart Central, 3:59.37; 6. St. Joseph, 4:05.35.