Boys Middle School Track, Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track Falls to Rival Riley


The John Adams Boys Track and Field team traveled to crosstown rival Riley on Tuesday evening, falling to Riley 80 – 52. While the Eagles won several events, they were unable to hold off the depth of the Wildcats.

The Eagles were victorious in seven events.

In the field, Sophomore Dominque Clark was victorious in the pole vault, jumping to height of 11’6”, setting a new personal best. Freshman Vamoni Stubbs won the high jump with a leap of 5’8”.

To start the night on the track, Senior Roosevelt Hursey finished in front in the 110 Hurdles, clocking a time of 15.98.

Junior Milton Toliver won both the 100 and 200 Dash. In the 100, Toliver won in a time of 11.06 and the 200 in 21.37.

Fellow sprinter Junior Jaleel Dotson took first place in the 400 dash with a winning 54.01.

In the distance, Junior Logan Reimbold Thomas won the 16000 run with a time of 4:42.09.

While the score may not have reflected it, the team continued to set many new personal and seasonal bests, most notably all of the throwers in both the shot put and the discus improving on their personal bests.

The Eagles compete again next Tuesday at Elkhart Central vs Central and Clay.

 

John Adams vs Riley

4×800 Relay

Blade, Karban, Hooks, Goodridge              9:01

S Mirza, Blakemore, Wroblewski, Bramlett           10:11

110 Hurdles

Roosevelt Hursey             16.0

Maceo Horton                   17.59

Horus Weatherspoon    17.89

100 Dash

Milton Toliver                    11.07

Jaydin Miller                       11.06

Jaleel Dotson                     12.0

Shannon Clark                   12.06

Zach Fernandez                12.82

RaShawn Pope                  12.08

Jonathan Williams            12.05

Elmer Barajas                     13.03

Elijah Davies                       11.07

1600 Run

Logan reimbold Thomas                4:42

Joey Varga                          4:45

Kierran OBrien                  5:20

Sami Mirza                          5:41

Jimmy Dang                        5:48

Connor Campbell             5:51

4×100 Relay

Miller, Hursey, Davies, Toliver                     44.8

400 Dash

Jaylen Wright                     55.03

Jaleel Dotson                     54.05

Shannon Clark                   57.57

300 Hurdles

Roosevelt Hursey             43.07

Horus Weatherspoon    44.8

Maceo Horton                   48.4

800 Run

Joey Varga                          2:10

Ethan Goodridge              2:16

Kyle Hooks                          2:19

Joe Karban                          2:18

Kierran OBrien                  2:34

James Bramlett                 2:23

Alex Blade                           2:25

Jimmy Dang                        2:25

Conor Campbell                2:35

200 Dash

Milton Toliver                    22.15

Jaleel Dotson                     24.0

Jaydin Miller                       23.97

Jaylen Wright                     23.97

Zach Fernandez                25.1

Jonathan Williams            29.09

Elmer Barajas                     26.88

RaShawn Pope                  25.39

Shannon Clark                   24.9

3200 Run

Logan Reimbold Thomas               10:53

Momin Mirza                                     11:01

Henry Wrobblweski                        11:27

Sami Mirza                                          13:01

4×400 Relay

Wright, Hursey, Dotson, Blade                    3:43.2

Varga, Hooks, Bramlett, Karban                 3:58.6

Shot Put

Martell Green                   41’4”

Jacob Johnson                   38’8”

Frank Dixon                        41’7”

Thomas Dang                     29’11”

Ethan Nueklis                    29’3”

Discus

Jacob Johnson                   114’9”

Antonio Stevenson         93’6”

Frank Dixon                        95’1”

Martell Green                   88’5”

Ethan Nueklis                    76’9”

High Jump

Vamoni Stubbs                  5’8”

Long Jump

Horus Weatherspoon 18’5.5”

Vamoni Stubbs 17’6”

Pole Vault

Dominique Clark 11’0”

Tommy Han 10’6”

Momin Mirza 8’6”