Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Middle School Track, Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track and Field Finishes 8th at Conference


The John Adams Boys Track and Field Team competed in the Northern Indiana Conference Championship Meet on Thursday evening and finished in 8th Place with 29.5 points. The meet determines First Team, Second Team, and Honorable Mention for the NIC.

The highlight of the evening was the 1600 Meter Run. After a close race for first, Senior Joey Varga pulled away to win the event. Varga was names First Team NIC finishing in a time of 4:32.56. Varga was followed by Junior Logan Reimbold Thomas who finished as runner up and Second Team NIC. Reimbold Thomas finished with a time of 4:36.71.

Other top finishers on the track include Senior Roosevelt Hursey who finished 4th in the 110 Hurdles in 16.02.

The 4×400 of Jaylen Wright, Roosevelt Hursey, Jaleel Dotson, and Ethan Goodridge rinished in 6th place in a time of 3:39.81.

The 4×800 of Goodridge, Alex Blade, Kyle Hooks, and Joe Karban ran a time of 8:55.59, good for 8th place.

In the field, Tommy Han finished tied for 8th in the Pole Vaule with a jump of 10’6”.

 

A complete photo gallery can be found at https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-Vs4QCT9rYfejg4SEhmU2pyZlU

 

Full results can be found at 2017 boys nic results

 

Northern Indiana Conference Championship Meet

 

100 Dash

Jaydin Miller  11.88

 

200 Dash

Jaydin Miller  24.32

 

400 Dash

Jaleel Dotson              52.87

Jaylen Wright                        53.82

 

800 Run

Ethan Goodridge       2:11.11

 

1600 Run

Joey Varga                              4:32.56

Logan Reimbold Thomas      4:36.71

 

3200 Run

Momin Mirza             10:56.55

 

110 Hurdles

Roosevelt Hursey      16.02

Maceo Horton            18.47

 

300 Hurdles

Roosevelt Hursey      44.52

 

4×400 Relay

Wright, Hursey, Dotson, Goodridge             3:39.81

 

4×800 Relay

Blade, Karban, Hooks, Goodridge                8:55.59

 

High Jump

Vamoni Stubbs          5’6”

 

Pole Vault

Tommy Han   10’6”

Dominique Clark       10’6”

 

Long Jump

Anthony Orozco         16’1”

Horus Weatherspoon           13’6”

 

Shot Put

Martell Green                        40’4.5”

Frank Dixon               39’6”

 

Discus

Jacob Johnson            115’4”

Antonio Stevenson    96’9”