Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Boys and Girls Track Begin Qualifications for Hoosier State Relays


The Eagles boys and girls track teams opened up the 2018 indoor season on Saturday at Trine University. The team is competing against all the other 4A-6A schools in the state of Indiana in an attempt to qualify for the Hoosier State Relays Finals on Saturday March 24.

The top 24 track, long jump, and shot put and top 18 pole vault and high jump performances qualify for the finals.

Senior Joselyn Mwenifumbo took first in the 60 Meter Hurdles in a time of 9.53.

Also in the hurdles was Sophomore Devyn Moore who ran a 12.25.

For the boys, Junior Maceo Horton ran 10.25 in the 60 Hurdles as well.

Senior Momin Mirza led the way for the distance in the 3200 with a time of 11:01. Mirza was joined by Sophomore David Zimmerman who ran with a time of 11:22.6.

On the girls side, Freshman Ivie Skube ran 13:44.

In the girls short sprints, Senior Milton Toliver finished 2nd overall in the 60 Meter Dash, clocking a time of 7.17. Fellow Senior Jaleel Dotson ran 7.64.

All three Adams girls were in the same heat and finished close to one another.

Junior Janiya Coleman finished the fastest of the Eagles with and 8.19. Next was Freshman Abigail Holmes in 8.93 and finally Junior Kierra Watford with 9.26.

The relays fared well as they attempted to qualify for state as well.

The boys 4×200 was the first Eagle relay to compete for the day. The relay of Jaylen Wright, Jonathan Ngange, Jaleel Dotson, and Milton Toliver finished in a time of 1:36.85.

The boys also competed in the 4×400 with a young squad of Jaylen Wright, Shannon Clark, Ngor Agwick, and Jaleel Dotson who ran in 3:44.5.

The girls finished in the 4×200 and the Distance Medley Relay. The 4×200 of Mwenifumbo, Coleman, Moore, and Holmes finished in 1:54.8. The DMR consisting of Jordan Mihut, Ali Mihut, Hannah Mihut and Maggie Coman finished in 14:47.

In the field Freshman Shot Putter Alecia Parker threw and outstanding 38’4”. She was joined by fellow freshman Anna Schrader and Makiah McCain.

The top Eagle long jumper for the girls was Janiya Coleman who jumped 14’8”. For the boys Vamoni Stubbs jumped a distance of 18’1”.

Stubbs also competed in the high jump, leaping to a height of 5’8”. For the girls Joselyn Mwenifumbo jumped a height of 4’10”.

The final Eagle competitor to make a mark in the field was Junior Dominique Clark who jumped 10’6” in the pole vault.

The Eagles look to continue their success next week at Indiana Wesleyan University in Marion, IN. They will compete in the IWU HSR Qualifier next Saturday at 10:00 AM

Complete results can be found at https://www.directathletics.com/results/track/53989.html

 

Trine University Hoosier State Relays Qualifier #1

60 Dash

Milton Toliver 7.17

Jaleel Dotson 7.64

Janiya Coleman 8.19

Abigail Holmes 8.93

Kierra Watford 9.26

60 Meter Hurdles

Joselyn Mwenifumbo 9.53

Devyn Moore 12.25

Maceo Horton 10.25

3200 Run

Momin Morza 11:01

David Zimmerman 11:22

Ivie Skube 13:44

4×200 M Relay

Mwenifumo, Moore, Coleman, Holmes

1:54.8

Wright, Ngange, Dotson, Toliver

1:36.85

4×400 Relay

Wright, S. Clark, Agwick, Dotson

3:44.5

Distance Medley Relay

J. Mihut, A. Mihut, H. Mihut, Coman

14:47

High Jump

Joselyn Mwenifumbo 4’10”

Vamoni Stubbs 5’8”

Shot Put

Alecia Parker 38’4”

Anna Schraeder 24’8”

Makiah McCain 23’10”

Long Jump

RyAnna Latender 14’3”

Janiya Coleman 14’8”

Abigail Holmes 13’8”

Dominique Clark 17’2.75”

Vamoni Stubbs 18’1”

Pole Vault

Dominique Clark 10’6”