Girls Varsity Track · Girls Track Defeats Elkhart Central and SB Washington


The Girls Track and Field Teams hosted South Bend Adams and Elkhart Central High School Wednesday evening. The Eagles won with a score of 71.5. Elkhart Central Finished with 61.5 and Washington with 33.
In a full team effort on in the sprints, distance events, and in the field, the Eagles were able to defeat the competition soundly.

Top finishers of the evening include Senior Joselyn Mwenifumbo in the 100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, and the High Jump. Mwenifumbo clocked a time of 16.6 in the 100 Hurdles, 46.8 in the 300 Hurdles, and jumped 4’10” in the High Jump.
In the 100 Dash Junior Janiya Coleman finished in first with a time of 12.4. In the 400 Dash Freshman Jordan Mihut finished as champion in 1:04. The final champion of the evening was Freshman Alecia Parker who threw 35’6” in the shot put.
The 4×400 Relay also took top billing in 4:30. The team was made up of Freshman J. Mihut, Armani Stood, and Juniors Kierra Watford and Hannah Mihut.

In the relays, the 4×800 finished as runner ups finishing in a time of 11:28. The 4×100 was also runner up as well.

The Eagles will compete again this Saturday at the Marion Relays in Marion, Indiana.

 

Full results from the meet can be found at  Girls vs EC SBW

 

SB Adams vs SB Washington/Elkhart Central

100 Dash

Janiya Coleman 12.3

Kierra Watford 14.9

Si’nia Bolden 13.75

Sydney Miller 15.5

Jessica Serweh 15.9

200 Dash

Janiya Coleman 27.9

Sydney Miller 31.9

400 Dash

Jordan Mihut 64.4

Armani Stroud 67.7

800 Run

Hannah Mihut 2:41

Maddie Mischak 2:46

Maggie Coman 2:56

Cambria Appleby 3:20

1600 Run

Niki Hakimzadeh 5:56

Maddie Mischak 5:59

Maggie Coman 6:34

Cambria Appleby 7:34

3200 Run

Ivie Skube 13:08

Niki Hakimzadeh 13:12

Isabelle McCown 14:02

100 Hurdles

Joselyn Mwenifumbo 15.7

Devyn Moore 24.5

300 Hurdles

Joselyn Mwenifumbo 46.4

Devyn Moore 51.1

Ali Mihut 53.3

4×100 Relay

Coleman, Latender, Mwenifumbo, Bolden 51.9

4×400 Relay

J. Mihut, Stroud, Watford, H. Mihut 4:30.1

Mischak, Coman, Hakimzadeh, Skube 5:05

Pole Vault

Claire Butler 6’6”

High Jump

Kierra Watford 4’2”

Devyn Moore 4’6”

Claire Butler 4’0”

Joselyn Mwenifumbo 4’10”

Long Jump

Ryanna Latender 14’5”

Briana Woods 13’11.5”

Janiya Coleman 14’8.5”

Shot Put

Alecia Parker 35’6”

Sanela Begic 28’3”

Derriana Austin 27’0”

Makiah McCain 26’3”

Anna Schrader 26’1”

Emily Murton 25’5”

Heather Bowling 25’0”

Elizabeth Cuipinski 24’5”

Heaven Hanah 24’2”

Diana Cervera 24’10.5”

Autumn Crissovan 22’9”

Elizabeth Rangel 21’2”

Maurnese Wade 18’8”

Sydney Conway 15’1”

Ala Attaeodiel 14’3”

Discus

Sanela Begic 78’6”

Emily Murton 74’9.5”

Heather Bowling 68’5”

Alcia Parker 67’9”

Makiah McCain 64’5”

Derriana Austin 59’0”

Heavan hannah 57’5”

Diana Cervera 57’0”

Elizabeth Cuipinski 55’7”

Elizabeth Rangel 55’2”

Elizabeth Rangel 55’2”

Autumn Crissovan 55’0”

Anna Schrader 54’0”

Maurnese Wade 54’0”

Mya Thomas 47’1”

Sydney Conway 43’7”