Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track Finishes 7th at Marion Relays


On a day that saw all kinds of weather, the Eagles competed down at the 68th Marion Relays. With rain in the morning, sun throughout the afternoon, and a more winter-like chill for the last event, the team faired well with improving performances for the season.

Senior Milton Toliver, returning after a month off due to injury came back to win the 100 M Dash in 11.1 . Toliver was also a member of the winning 4×400 team which took the top spot with a performance of 3:29. Toliver was joined by fellow senior Jaleel Dotson, Junior Shanon Clark, and Sophomore Jaylen Wright.

In the other sprint events, the Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400) ran a time of ###. The relay consisted of Juniors Dominique Clark, and Shannon Clark, Toliver, and Wright.

Junior Maceo Horton finished with 17.4 in the 110 Hurdles.

The open 1600 was led by Freshman William Nuebauer who ran in 5:15. He was joined in the 1600 by Senior Momin Mirza.

Mirza repeated in the 3200 as well, clocking a time of 11:11. He was joined by his younger brother Sami who ran 11:46.

Sami Mirza ran the 1600 leg of the Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600). Junior Joe Karban ran the 1200 leg, Freshman Ngor Agwick in the 400, and Freshman Julio Martinez in the 800. The team split 12:26

The final distance event of the day was the 4×800. The team of Karban, Martinez, Sophomore Alex Blade, and Senior Jimmy Dang went 9:19.

In the field Junior Tommy Han led the field events in the pole vault, jumping 11’6” good for ## place.

The Eagles compete again on Tuesday at St Joseph High School as they take on St. Joe and John Glenn HS.

Complete results from the meet can be found at directatheltics.com

A full gallery of action pictures can be found at https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BxZLgXumwAuZVXYtT1hmTXhlY0U

There are several links to view film from the meet. Videos on YouTube can be found at JATRACK2018 and also on Hudl

2018 Marion Relays

100 Dash

Milton Toliver 11.03

David Smith 12.30

110 Hurdles

Maceo Horton17.60

1600 Run

William Neubauer 5:15.41

Momin Mirza 5:18.80

3200 Run

Momin Mirza 11:11.84

Sami Mirza 11:46.62

Sprint Medley Relay

Clark, Clark, Toliver, Wright 1:38.29

4×400 Relay

Toliver, Wright, Clark, Dotson 3:29.43

4×800 Relay

Karban Blade, Dang, Martinez 9:19.25

Distance Medley Relay

Karban, Agwick, Martinez, Mirza 12:27.17

Long Jump

James Dokes 17’1″

High Jump

Vamoni Stubbs 5’6”

Pole Vault

Tommy Han 11’6”

Shot Put

Alex Harman 28’9”

Christian Imes 30’7.5”

Discus

Alex Harman 75’7”

Brycen Wilkons 86’8.5”