Multiple Teams · Fall Sports Awards 2018


The Athletic Department announced the recipients of awards for all fall sports last at the annual Fall Sports Banquet. Each sport recognized their student athletes and those that won Most Valuable, Most Improved, and Sportsmanship Awards. Kiwanis Award winners and seniors named to the Northern Indiana Conference Academic All Conference teams were recognized as well.

Awards for each sport are below:

Cheerleading

Most Valuable – Jada Marshall

Most Improved – Alicia Jacobs

Sportsmanship – Kaylin Ward

Boys Tennis

Most Valuable – Tommy Han

Most Improved – Ronnie Coleman

Sportsmanship – Marty Stoner

Girls Cross Country

Most Valuable – Madeline Mischak

Most Improved – Ivie Skube & Grace Dawson

Sportsmanship – Kara Kison

Boys Cross Country

Most Valuable – William Neubauer

Most Improved – Amar Beganovic

Sportsmanship – Christopher McCarthy

Boys Soccer

Most Valuable – Elmin Ejup

Most Improved – Adam Kern

Sportsmanship – Grant Wiarda

Girls Soccer

Most Valuable – Makiah McCain

Most Improved – Paige Urbanski

Sportsmanship – Alex Sakaguchi

Volleyball

Most Valuable – Brielle Wilkins & Katie Schrems

Most Improved – Ryanna LaTender

Sportsmanship – Kelli Haley

Girls Golf

Most Valuable – Anna Guzik

Most Improved – Selah Unwin

Sportsmanship – Miranda Brewer

Football

Most Valuable – Tre Gray

Most Improved – Ira Armstead

Sportsmanship – Jackson Joyce

Kiwanis Award Winners

Cheerleading – Arianna Bordogna – Jurkowitz

Boys Tennis – Tommy Han

Girls Cross Country – Kara Kison

Boys Cross Country – Amar Beganovic

Boys Soccer – Cameron McConnell

Girls Soccer – Grace Buetter

Volleyball – Katie Schrems

Girls Golf – Ellie Tietsort

Football – Jackson Joyce

Northern Indiana Conference All-Academic

Ronnie Coleman – Boys Tennis

David Engel – Boys Tennis

Zachary Fernandez – Boys Tennis

Thomas Han – Boys Tennis

Ethan Lindley – Boys Tennis

Alexandra Mihut – Girls Soccer

Scarlett Day – Girls Soccer

Hannah Mihut – Girls Soccer

Kierra Watford – Girls Soccer

Grace Beutter – Girls Soccer

Elizabeth Mellor – Girls Soccer

Amanda Abner – Girls Soccer

Alexandra Sakaguchi – Girls Soccer

Elizabeth Tietsort – Girls Golf

Cameron McConnell – Boys Soccer

Grace Dawson – Girls Cross Country

Sydney Evans – Girls Cross Country

Kara Kison – Girls Cross Country

Kate O’Brien – Girls Cross Country

Amar Beganovic – Boys Cross Country

Christopher McCarthy – Boys Cross Country

Keion Taylor – Boys Cross Country

Kathryn Schrems – Volleyball

Brielle Wilkins – Volleyball

Chloe Finn – Volleyball

Kelli Haley – Volleyball

Christian Imes – Football

Jackson Joyce – Football