Baseball History

IHSAA Sectional Champions

1971     1978     1979     1993     2000     2009

IHSAA Regional Champions

1971     1978     1979

Northern Indiana Conference Champions

1944     1952     1953     1959     1970

1971     1977     1979     1988


Below is a complete history of John Adams Baseball players that have been named to the NIC All Conference Teams. The Northern Indiana Conference began naming All Conference players during the 1970 season for baseball.

Northern Indiana Conference All Conference Teams

First Team

1970 1B Jim Szucs

1970 SS Tim Barnbrook

1970 OF Pete Kohen

1970 P Bob Butsch

1971 OF Pete Kohen

1971 P Bob Butsch

1971 Utl Bill Sullivan

1972 3B Bill Sullivan

1972 SS Kevin Patterson

1973 OF Mike Wilbur

1973 Utl Kevin Patterson

1974 OF Jim Szaba

1974 P Mike Bilinski

1976 2B/P George Ushela

1976 OF Jime Cokes

1977 2B Jim Andert

1977 3B Jeff Kokee

1977 OF Dan Szajko

1978 P Dan Romeo

1978 DH Brian Madison

1979 P Jim Parker

1979 OF Tom Cates

1981 DH Marc Simon

1982 2B Rick Romeo

1982 OF Scott McMahon

1983 P David Skidmore

1983 OF Sonny Oakley

1983 DH Dan Manieur

1984 2B Mike Kolo

1984 OF Sonny Oakley

1987 SS Gary Watkins

1988 P Terry Allen

1989 2B Pete Tulchinsky

1991 P Todd Gorski

1994 P Nick Benson

2001 OF Kevin Perri

2002 1B Ty Fritz

2003 P Shaun Dennin

2008 1B Kevin Gray

2010 SS Darwing Ereu

2013 DH Sam Hosinski

2015 DH Matt Foulks

2017 OF Spencer Nelson

2017 DH Cooper Lee

Second Team

1979 P Kevin Wasowski

1980 C Kevin Lennon

1983 OF Kevin Williams

1985 Utl Robbie Cass

1987 C Mike Buczkowski

1988 P Rob Bennett

1988 OF Mike Navarre

1989 P Kevin Bisson

1991 3B Matt Buczkowski

1991 OF Mike Guyeur

1991 DH Willie McGlown

1992 P Todd Gorski

1992 C Matt Buczkowski

1992 SS Mike Lackman

1992 OF Tim Guyeur

1993 3B Gibson Luuga

1994 OF Ray Saenz

1995 P Nick Benson

1995 SS Andy Stoner

1997 3B Craig Foor

1999 DH Bart Baur

2000 1B Tom Reed

2001 Utl Victor Vazquez

2003 2B Steve Young

2005 C James Douglas

2006 P Mike Szucs

2007 1B Kevin Gray

2009 SS Darwing Ereu

2010 OF CJ Superczynski

2013 1B Jesse Stires

2014 2B CJ Brewer

2014 3B Jesse Stires

2015 OF Spencer Nelson

2016 DH James Schell

2017 C Angel Vargas

Honorable Mention

1998 OF Brian Burns

1999 2B Eric Moore

1999 3B Ernesto Ramirez

1999 OF Colin Burns

1999 Utl AJ Smith

2000 P Rod Emmons

2000 2B Eric Moore

2001 P Darin Doverspike

2001 1B Ty Fritz

2003 OF Dustin Kurnyak

2004 OF Kevin Hill

2006 1B Erik Larson

2006 2B Ben Kase

2006 DH Matt Rhodes

2008 3B Ryan Urana

2011 1B Alex Skipper

2012 1B Alex Skipper

2015 SS CJ Brewer

2017 P Breckin Brown

2017 OF Eric Williams

2018 1B Cooper Lee