Boys Basketball History

Sectional Championships

1944     1958      1967      1971     1973

1974     1979     1984

1998 (4A)     2007 (4A)     2012 (4A)

2013 (4A)     2017 (4A)

Regional Championships

1973

Semi State Champions

1973

IHSAA State Championship Runner Ups

1973

Northern Indiana Conference Champions

1960     1970     1971     1973     1974

1975     1978     1979     1985     1989

2013     2017

State Runner Up Coach

Dave Hadaway – 1973

Northern Indiana Conference Coach of the Year

Milt Cooper – 2013

Milt Cooper – 2017

Northern Indiana Conference Championship Coaches

Warren Seaborg – 1960

Dave Hadaway – 1970

Dave Hadaway – 1971

Dave Hadaway – 1973

Dave Hadaway – 1974

Dave Hadaway – 1975

Dave Hadaway – 1978

Dave Hadaway – 1979

Dave Hadaway – 1985

Dave Hadaway – 1989

Milt Cooper – 2013

Milt Cooper – 2017


Below is a complete listing of all athletes from the John Adams Boys Basketball Program who have been named All Conference for the Northern Indiana Conference. The NIC began naming and all conference roster during the 1970-1971 season.

Northern Indiana Conference All Conference Teams

First Team

2018 Shakell Johnson

2017 Michael Green

2017 Walter Ellis

2014 Terry Davis

2013 Joe Beard

2012 Roosevelt Green

2009 Landon Booker

2007 Aaron Williams

2006 Mark Stevenson

2003 Ken Love

2002 Ken Love

1999 Dan Sizemore

1992 Tim Thomas

1990 Michael White

1989 Scott Scheel

1986 Ron Chrobot

1984 Kevin DeCraene

1983 Don Scheel

1981 Cordette Newsome

1979 Leroy Sutton

1979 Lynn Mitchem

1978 Leroy Sutton

1978 Ken Howell

1977 Ken Howell

1976 Kevin Bower

1975 Val Martin

1975 Glenn Sudhop

1973 Jim Webb

1973 Steve Austin

1973 Marshall Robinson

1972 Jim Webb

1971 Tony Lawrence

1971 Ed Haak

Second Team

2014 Michael Bush

2013 Juwan Johnson

2013 Terry Davis

2010 TJ Farrell

2008 Landon Booker

2007 Anthony Lee

2005 Mark Stevenson

2004 Kevin Hill

2001 Clint Luczynski

2000 Rod Emmons

1999 Antwain Banks

1998 Armando Femia

1997 Jewel Martin

1993 DelShawn Pickett

1989 Terry Burton

1988 Gary Watkins

1987 Tony Wilson

1987 Alfonso Mack

1986 Jeff Mitchell

1985 Kevin DeCraene

1985 Raymond Richardson

1984 Raymond Richardson

1976 Paul Daniels

1975 Andy Harris

1974 Daryl Ashby

1973 Boonie Hill

1971 Jim Webb

1971 T.C. Jamison

Honorable Mention

2018 Rico Swanson

2017 Kyreese Parker

2016 Walter Ellis

2015 Jordan Simpson

2014 Jordan Simpson

2012 Jawan Johnson

2011 TJ Farrell

2009 Damon Wilder

2007 Landon Booker

2007 Carl Steen

2006 Trent Bonds

2004 Steve Newsome

2004 Ryan Werntz

2001 Kenny Love

2000 Gary Wright

1998 Doug Barnbrook

1996 Shawn Pitman

1994 DelShawn Pickett

1994 Anthony Lawrence

1993 Tim Thomas

1992 William Owens

1978 Andy Golba

1978 Lynn Mitchem