Boys Tennis History

Sectional Champions

1971     1974     1980     1981     1982     1983     1985     1986

Regional Champions

1974     1980     1981    1982     1983    1985      1986

Semi State Champion

1980     1981     1982     1983     1986

State Runner Ups

1982

State Champions

1974

Northern Indiana Conference Champions

1957     1958     1964     1971     1974     1975     1978     1981     1982     1984     1985


IHSAA Mental Attitude Award Winner

1975 Michael Slowey

IHSAA Singles State Champions

1982 Paul Koschielski

1983 Paul Koschielski

1984 Paul Koschielski

IHSAA Singles State Runner Up

1974 Chris Fallon

State Runner Up Coach

Michael Allen 1982

State Championship Coach

John McNarnery 1974


Northern Indiana Coach of the Year

1994 Phil McCarthy

1995 Phil McCarthy

2009 David Martin

2014 Jamal Henry

Northern Indiana Conference Most Valuable Player

1996 Mike Marshall

2008 Omar Turk

2009 Omar Turk

Northern Indiana Conference Championship Coaches

Ernie Kaeppler 1957

Ernie Kaeppler 1958

Ernie Kaeppler 1964

John McNarney 1971

John McNarney 1974

John McNarnery 1975

Mike Allen 1980

Mike Allen 1981

Mike Allen 1982

Mike Allen 1984

Phil McCarthy 1995


Below is a listing of all John Adams tennis players who were named to the Northern Indiana All Conference team. Like most sports, the NIC began to name all conference teams in the late 1970s.

Northern Indiana Conference All Conference

First Team Singles

2018 Tommy Han

2013 Phillip Moss

2009 Omar Turk

2008 Omar Turk

2007 Omar Turk

2006 Omar Turk

2005 David Kovacs

2004 David Kovacs

1999 PJ Perri

1998 PJ Perri

1996 Mike Marshall

1995 Mike Marshall

1994 Mark Reverman

1989 Matt Foley

1987 Karl Roemer

1986 Karl Roemer

1985 Karl Roemer

1984 Chris Nespo

1983 Paul Koscielski

1982 Paul Koscielski

1981 Paul Koscielski

1980 Paul Koscielski

1980 Matt Koscielski

Second Team Singles

2018 Ben Guerrerro

2017 Tommy Han

2016 Tommy Han

2010 Luke Meyer

2003 David Kovacs

2001 Ryan Werntz

1995 Ryan Stickley

1993 Mark Reverman

1992 Mark Reverman

1991 Bill Bawab

1990 David Klotz

1988 Coley Cook

1988 Matt Foley

1986 Guy Hamilton

1985 Guy Hamilton

1984 Kurt Roemer

1979 Matt Koscielski

Honorable Mention Singles

2016 Donnell Williams

2015 Matt Stoner

2013 Matt Hinkle

2012 Phillips Moss

2011 Phillip Moss

2009 Sam Wein

2002 David Kovacs

2000 Maueco Machado

1997 PJ Perri

1996 Shane Stickley

1994 Matt Meckling

First Team Doubles

2007 Jake King & Nick Simeri

2000 Ian Anderson & Nick Fredman

1998 Ryan Schuster & David Mintz

1996 Connor King & Adam Pyle

1995 Connor King & Kevin DeHahn

1994 Jacob Mintz & Chris Grubert

1990 Shawn Krueger & Ben Meadow

1988 Jay Miller & Dave Klotz

1987 Jay Miller & Matt Foley

1986 David Meadow & Matt Foley

1985 Tim Foley & Chris Butler

1984 John Rohan & Karl Roemer

1983 Kurt Roemer & Chris Foley

1982 Kurt Roemer & Chris Foley

Second Team Doubles

2011 Moshe Friedland & Nick Stafford

2006 Jake King & Chris Nate

1999 Ryan Schuster & Bobby Harwood

1999 Ian Anderson & Santiago Rodriguez

1997 Adam Pyle & Brian Mintz

1987 Joe Denen & David Klotz

1984 Tim Foley & Guy Hamilton

1982 Phil Grayson & John Rohan

1980 Bill Witsken & Lee Fonacier

Honorable Mention Doubles

2016 James Dokes & Matthew Peterson

2008 Tom Hauch & Luke Myers

1996 Brian Mintz & Ryan Schuster

1993 Matt Benevich & John Jonas

1992 Eric Jackson & Matt Schirmer

1992 Jon Church & Zach Ransel