Boys Track and Field History

Boys Track & Field has a long an rich history in South Bend, the NIC, and the IHSAA. Since 1943, Adams has had 9 State Champions, 48 All State Medalists, 33 Individual and Relay Regional Champions, 8 Team Sectional Champions, and 126 Individual and Relay Sectional Champions.

IHSAA Sectional Champions

1945     1946     1961     1976

1977     1978     1986     2008

Northern Indiana Conference Champions

1961     1977     1978     1979

Northern Indiana Conference MVP’s

1995 – Adrian Swanson

2009 – Logan Griffith

2014 – Andrew Timmons

2016 – Brandon Wadley

Northern Indiana Conference Coach of the Year

2014 – Randy Griffith


IHSAA State Champions

1944 – John Goldsberry – Shot Put

1945  – John Goldsberry – Shot Put

1946 – John Shafer – High Jump

1947 – Roland Gibson – Broad Jump

1949 – Ben Jurcick – 880 Yard Run

1963 – James Nidiffer – Half Mile Run

1997 – Adrian Swanson – 300 Hurdles

2000 – Noah Shelton – High Jump

2009 – Logan Griffith – 110 Hurdles


Below is a full championship history of the John Adams Boys Track & Field Program

IHSAA Sectional Individual Champions

1943 Robert Carr 880 Yard Run

1943 John Goldsberry Shot Put

1944 Harrold McKinney 220 Yard dash

1944 Robert Carr 880 Yard Run

1944 John Goldsberry Shot Put

1945 Jack Jaqua 880 Yard Run

1945 John Shafer High Jump

1945 John Goldsberry Shot Put

1946 Roland Gibson 220 Yard Dash

1946 Charles Murphy 440 Yard Dash

1946 Dan Walters 200 Yard Hurdles

1946 John Shafer High Jump

1947 Roland Gibson Broad Jump

1948 Roland Gibson Broad Jump

1949 Ben Jurcik 880 Yard Run

1950 Carroll Dickinson 120 Yard Hurdles

1950 William Daughtry Broad Jump

1951 Richard Shenenberger High Jump

1952 Richard Briggs High Jump

1953 Thomas Olshewsky 880 Yard Run

1953 Jerry Thompson High Jump

1961 Kent Johnston 220 Yard Dash

1961 Arthur Langel 120 Yard Hurdles

1961 Samuel Williams High Jump

1962 Kent Johnston 100 Yard Dash

1962 James Nidiffer 880 Yard Run

1963 James Nidiffer Half Mile Run

1964 Russell Robinson Shot Put

1965 John Campbell Shot Put

1967 Hardy Lanier 440 Yard Dash

1967 Phil Thompson Half Mile Run

1967 Scott Campbell Shot Put

1968 Paul Shapiro Shot Put

1969 Paul Alford 440 Yard Dash

1969 Dale Mais 880 Yard Run

1970 Paul Alford 440 Yard Dash

1970 Dale Mais 880 Yard Run

1970 Mike Deeter Pole Vault

1971 Pat McNulty Two Mile Run

1974 Marc Woodford High Jump

1975 William Sanders 440 Yard Dash

1976 Ken Chambliss 100 Yard Dash

1976 Ken Chambliss 220 Yard Dash

1976 Douglas Jackson 440 Yard Dash

1977 Ronald Newhouse 220 Yard Dash

1978 Carl Hamilton 120 Yard Hurdles

1978 Carl Hamilton 330 Yard Low Hurdles

1978 James Dixon 220 Yard Dash

1978 Mark Herron High Jump

1979 James Dixon 100 Yard Dash

1979 James Dixon 220 Yard Dash

1979 Jason Woodford Long Jump

1980 Solomon Anderson 800 Run

1980 Rodney Scruggs 200 Dash

1981 Corey Forrest 400 Dash

1981 Corey Forrest 200 Dash

1981 Jeffrey Sypniewski 3200 Run

1982 Andre Robertson Shot Put

1984 Glenn Watson 110 Hurdles

1984 Rodney Hetterson Long Jump

1985 Glenn Watson 300 Hurdles

1986 Glenn Watson 110 Hurdles

1986 Jevon Williams 100 Dash

1986 Donald Walls 400 Dash

1987 Lance Harris 800 Run

1989 Prescott Woodard 400 Dash

1989 Prescott Woodard 200 Dash

1993 James Bartosch 100 Dash

1993 James Bartosch 200 Dash

1993 James Bartosch Long Jump

1994 Anthony Lawrence 400 Dash

1994 James Bartosch Long Jump

1994 Sherrell Walker High Jump

1996 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1997 Adrian Swanson 110 Hurdles

1997 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1998 Brian Bateast 110 Hurdles

1999 Brian Bateast 110 Hurdles

1999 John Silcott Shot Put

2000 Brandon Hazinski 110 Hurdles

2000 Darryl Cook Long Jump

2000 Darryl Cook High Jump

2000 David Dickerson Shot Put

2002 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2003 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2003 Aaron Gray High Jump

2004 Jeff Hoover 1600 Run

2004 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2006 Troy Thomas Shot Put

2007 Troy Thomas Shot Put

2008 Juanico Brown 100 Dash

2008 Jack Favorite 800 Run

2008 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2008 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2009 Jack Favorite 800 Run

2009 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2009 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2010 Jack Favorite 800 Run

2011 Chris Vann 200 Dash

2013 Shaq Vann 200 Dash

2013 Jake Timmons 3200 Run

2014 Shaq Vann 100 Dash

2014 Shaq Vann 200 Dash

2014 Andy Timmons 3200 Run

2016 Milton Toliver 400 Dash

2016 Eric Streeter Pole Vault

2018 Milton Toliver 200 Dash

2018 Milton Toliver 400 Dash

IHSAA Sectional Relay Champions

1945 Mile Relay W. Baker, R. Quin, J. Jaqua, C. Murphy, J. Rigbey, F. Wulf

1960 Half Mile Relay H. Fraizer, R. Jerue, K. Johnston, A. Mihail

1961 Half Mile Relay L. Flemming, H. Frazier, R. Jerue, K. Johnston

1962 Mile Relay G. Dominy, C. Hendricks, E. Lapham, J. Nidiffer

1969 Mile Relay P. Alford, W. Berndt, P. Burke, D. Hawkins

1977 880 Yard Relay E. Myers, R. Ellis, J. Woodford, J. Freel

1978 880 Yard Relay T. Bank, J. Dixon, J. Freel, A. Marshall, E. Myers, J. Woodford

1979 880 Yard Relay A. Banks, J. Dixon, R. Scruggs, J. Woodford

1980 1600 Relay R. Scruggs, S. Anderson, D. Dziubinski, R. Murphy

1985 400 Relay R. Walls, T. Leopold, J. Johnson, J.Wiliams

1986 400 Relay L. Newsome, R. Walls, J. Johnson, J. Williams

1994 1600 Relay D. Alford, J. Bartosch, A. Lawrence, K. Stevens, A. Swanson, S. Walker

1997 1600 Relay N. Emmons, R. Newhouse, A. Swanson, J. Moody, D. Patton, D. Taylor

1998 1600 Relay B. Houston, J. Moody, J. Patton, K. Shriver

1999 1600 Relay G. Glover, B. Hazinski, W. Houston, J.Patton

2008 400 Relay J. Brown, E. Woods, L. Griffith, T. Strong, M. Wofford, D. Davis

2010 3200 Relay J. Favorite, A. Muhamad, N. Payne, T. Newsome

IHSAA Regional Individual Champions

1953 Jerry Thompson High Jump

1961 Samuel Williams High Jump

1962 Samuel Williams High Jump

1963 James Nidiffer 880 Yard Run

1967 Phil Thompson 880 Yard Run

1967 John Jackey Pole Vault

1967 Scott Campbell Shot Put

1978 Carl Hamilton 120 Yard Hurdles

1978 Mark Herron High Jump

1979 James Dixon 220 Yard Dash

1980 Solomon Anderson 800 Run

1993 Anthony Lawrence 400 Dash

1993 James Bartosch Long Jump

1993 Sherrell Walker High Jump

1995 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1996 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1997 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1999 Brian Bateast 110 Hurdles

2003 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2008 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2008 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2009 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2009 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2013 Shaq Vann 200 Dash

2014 Shaq Vann 100 Dash

2014 Shaq Vann 200 Dash

2016 Eric Streeter Pole Vault

2018 Milton Toliver 400 Dash

IHSAA Regional Relay Champions

1993 1600 Relay D. Alford, J. Bartosch, A Lawrence, K. Stevens, A Swanson, S. Walker

1994 1600 Relay S. Walker, A. Swanson, D. Alford, A. Lawrence

1997 1600 Relay J. Moody, J. Patten, D. Taylor, A. Swanson

2010 3200 Relay N. Payne, J. Favorite, A. Muhamat, T. Newsome

2014 400 Relay J. Nyirongo, P. Gee, B. Otieno, S. Vann

IHSAA State Champions

1944 John Goldsberry Shot Put

1945 John Goldsberry Shot Put

1946 John Shafer High Jump

1947 Roland Gibson Broad Jump

1949 Ben Jurcick 880 Yard Run

1963 James Nidiffer Half Mile Run

1997 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

2000 Noah Shelton High Jump

2009 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles


Northern Indiana Conference All Conference Teams

First Team

1979 Jason Woodford Long Jump

1979 880 Relay T. Banks, J. Woodford, R. Scruggs, J. Dixon

1980 Solomon Anderson 800 Run

1980 1600 Relay B. Duxbury, S. Anderson, D. Dzuibinski, R. Murphy

1981 Cory Forrest 200 Dash

1984 Glenn Watson 110 Hurdles

1948 Rod Hetterson Long Jump

1986 Glenn Watson 110 Hurdles

1986 Jevon Williams 100 Dash

1986 Don Walls 400 Dash

1986 Glenn Watson 300 Hurdles

1986 400 Relay L. Newsome, R. Walls, J. Johnson, J. Williams

1986 1600 Relay R. Walls, L. Harris, L. Newsome, D. Walls

1987 Jevon Williams 400 Dash

1987 1600 Relay L. Harris, P. Woodard, A. Bauer, J. Williams

1988 Lance Harris 800 Run

1989 Prescott Woodard 200 Dash

1994 Anthony Lawrence 400 Dash

1994 James Bartosch Long Jump

1995 Adrian Swanson 110 Hurdles

1996 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1997 Adrian Swanson 300 Hurdles

1999 Brian Batteast 110 Hurdles

2000 Brandon Hozinski 300 Hurdles

2000 Noah Shelton High Jump

2002 Clarence Hill 110 Hurdles

2002 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2003 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2004 Jeff Hoover 1600 Run

2004 Jeff Hoover 3200 Run

2005 Tommy Conroy 3200 Run

2007 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2007 Troy Thomas Shot Put

2008 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2008 Nieco Brown 100 Dash

2008 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2008 Nieco Brown 200 Dash

2009 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

2009 Logan Griffith 110 Hurdles

3200 Relay N. Payne, T. Newsome, A. Mahamat, J. Favorite

2010 3200 Relay N. Payne, T. Newsome, A. Mahamat, J. Favorite

2013 Andrew Timmons 1600 Run

2013 Jacob Timmons 3200 Run

2013 400 Relay J. Cavallo, P. Gee, T. Norman, B. Otieno

2014 Andrew Timmons 1600 Run

2014 Shaquille Vann 200 Dash

2014 Andrew Timmons 3200 Run

2014 400 Relay J. Nyirongo, P. Gee, B. Otieno, S. Vann

2015 Eric Streeter Pole Vault

2016 Brandon Wadley 100 Dash

2016 Cambrin Dixon 400 Dash

2016 Brandon Wadley 200 Dash

2016 Eric Streeter Pole Vault

2017 Joey Varga 1600 Run

Second Team

1979 James Dixon 100 Dash

1979 James Dixon 200 Dash

1980 Rod Scruggs 100 Dash

1980 400 Relay R. Willis, C. Forrest, G. Fields, R. Scruggs

1981 Jeff Sypniewski 3200 Run

1982 Jeff Sypniewski 3200 Run

1983 400 Relay R. Turner, C. Gilbert, A. Reed, R. Getterson

1986 Ron Walls 110 Hurdles

1991 Anthony Day 200 Dash

1994 James Bartosch 200 Dash

1994 1600 Relay

1997 Adrian Swanson 110 Hurdles

1997 1600 Relay

1998 Noah Shelton High Jump

1999 Brandon Hazinski 300 Hurdles

2000 Bandon Hazinski 110 Hurdles

2000 Andy McCaslin Pole Vault

2002 Clarence Hill 300 Hurdles

2002 400 Relay C. Hill, Y. Chhuon, J. Wheeler, O. King

2002 1600 Relay C. Hill, E. Denny, Y. Chhuon, J. Wheeler

2004 Edward Denny 400 Dash

2005 Ondra King 100 Dash

2005 Tommy Conroy 1600 Run

2005 Ondra King 200 Dash

2005 400 Relay M. Redding, S. Major Winston, O. King, D. McCaster

2006 Shawn Major Winston 200 Dash

2006 Martell Harris High Jump

2007 Troy Thomas Discus

2008 Jack Favorite 800 Run

2008 400 Dash T. Strong, L. Griffith, D. Davis, N. Brown

2010 Jack Favorite 800 Run

2010 400 Relay A. Kamara, C. Vann, L. Danner, D. Davis

2010 1600 Relay D. Davis, J. Favorite, N. Payne, A. Mahamat

2011 Demitrie Davis 400 Dash

2011 1600 Relay R. Williams, D. Davis, T. Favorite, A Kamara

2012 Shaquille Vann 100 Dash

2012 Shaquille Vann 200 Dash

2013 Shaquille Vann 100 Dash

2013 Jacob Timmons 1600 Run

2013 Austin Coons Discus

2014 Prince Gee 100 Dash

2014 Prince Gee 200 Dash

2014 Andrew Timmons 800 Run

2014 Austin Coons Discus

2017 Logan Reinbold Thomas 1600 Run

Honorable Mention

1994 Sherrell Walker High Jump

1994 James Bartosch Long Jump

1997 400 Relay C. Wiggins, A. Swanson, J. Patten, D. Taylor

1998 Brian Batteast 110 Hurdles

1998 Brian Batteast 300 Hurdles

1998 Noah Shelton Long Jump

1998 1600 Relay B. Houston, J. Moody, K. Stiver, J. Patten

1999 Ron Newhouse 200 Dash

1999 1600 Relay H. O’Bannon, A. Smeltzer, J. Robinson, K. Meteiver

2000 Clarence Hill 110 Hurdles

2000 Noah Shelton Long Jump

2000 Daryl Cook High Jump

2000 400 Relay J. Patten, N. Shelton, R. Newhouse, D. Cook

2001 Brandon Hazinski 110 Hurdles

2003 Tommy Conroy 3200 Run

2003 Aaron Gray High Jump

2004 Tommy Conroy 3200 Run

2005 Michael Smyth 3200 Run

2006 Shawn Major Winston Long Jump

2006 Troy Thomas Shot Put

2007 Logan Griffith 300 Hurdles

2008 Nathan Payne 800 Run

2010 Demitrie Davis 200 Dash

2011 Chris Vann 100 Dash

2011 400 Relay L. Danner, D. Davis, C. Vann, A. Kamara

2013 Shaquille Vann 200 Dash

2013 Prince Gee 400 Dash

2013 Andy Timmons 800 Run

2014 Jacob Timmons 1600 Run

2014 1600 Relay P. Gee, J. Nyirongo, S. Vann, C. Pearson

2015 400 Relay J. Nyirongo, P. Gee, B. Otieno, T. Norman

2015 1600 Relay P. Gee, J. Nyirongo, C. Dixon, B. Crumbley

2016 400 Relay M. Nyirongo, M. Toliver, B. Lacey, B. Wadley