Girls Swimming History

IHSAA Sectional Champions

1975


Below is a complete championship history of the Girls Swimming and Diving Team in the IHSAA and NIC. Girls Swimming became a recognized sport in the IHSAA during the 1974-1975 season and the Northern Indiana Conference began names All Conference teams in the late 1970s

IHSAA Sectional Individual Champions

1975 Karen Tweedell 50 Breaststroke

1975 Lisa Prostman 50 Freestyle

1975 Karen Tweedell 100 Breaststroke

1976 Jennifer Deneen Diving

1978 Peggy Deren 50 Freestyle

1979 Sarah Urban Diving

1982 Barbara Tenney 50 Freestyle

1982 Barbara Tenney 100 Freestyle

1983 Denise Lamborn Diving

1984 Denise Lamborn Diving

1985 Riuka Meadow Diving

1986 Bonnie Schrems 500 Freestyle

1987 Bonnie Schrems 200 Freestyle

1991 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1991 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

1992 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1993 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1993 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

2011 Ashleigh Bush 200 Freestyle

2011 Ashleigh Bush 100 Butterfly

2012 Ashleigh Bush 100 Butterfly

2015 Gabrielle Jeffers 100 Backstroke

IHSAA Sectional Relay Champions

1983 400 Freestyle Relay K. Beckman, R. Hanlon, B. Menge, A. Mitchell, J. Mundis, J. Ready, B. Tenney, M. Thallemer

1991 200 Medley Relay S. Batton, W. Brumbaugh, J. Hackett, J. Pinckert

1991 200 Freestyle Relay S. Batton, J. Becker, W. Brumbaugh, J. Hackett

2010 200 Freestyle Relay M. Meyer, D. Jackson, A. Brown, A. Bush

All Conference Teams

First Team

2018 Lindsey Gizzi Diving

2015 Gabby Jeffers 100 Backstroke

2011 Molly Meyer 100 Butterfly

2011 Molly Meyer 100 Backstroke

2010 Molly Meyer 100 Backstroke

1993 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1992 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1991 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1990 Shelly Batton 50 Freestyle

1990 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

1989 Bonnie Schrems Individual Medley

1987 Bonnie Schrems 500 Freestyle

1982 Beanie Tenney 50 Freestyle

Second Team

2015 Gabby Jeffers 50 Freestyle

2013 Molly Meyer 100 Backstroke

2013 200 Freestyle Relay G. Jeffers, M. Meyer, M. Meyer, A. Adams

2012 Ashleigh Bush 200 Freestyle

2012 Molly Meyer 100 Butterfly

2012 Molly Meyer 100 Backstroke

2012 400 Freestyle Relay M. Meyer, A. Bush, G. Jeffers, M. Meyer

2011 Ashleigh Bush 100 Freestyle

2011 200 Freestyle Relay A. Bush, M. Meyer, D. Jackson, M. Heighway

2011 400 Freestyle Relay A. Bush, M. Meyer, D. Jackson, M. Heighway

2010 Ashleigh Bush 200 Freestyle

2010 Molly Meyer 100 Butterfly

2010 Ashleigh Bush 100 Backstroke

2010 200 Medley Relay M. Meyer, D. Jackson, A. Bush, A. Brown

2010 400 Freestyle Relay M. Meyer, A. Brown, A. Campeau, D. Jackson

2009 200 Freestyle Relay H. Meckstroth, S. Reid, H. Campeua, A. Knaggs

2002 Ale Ros 100 Breaststroke

1993 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

1992 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

1991 Shelly Batton 100 Freestyle

1990 Wendy Brumbaugh 100 Butterfly

1989 Bonnie Schrems 200 Freestyle

1988 Bonnie Schrems 100 Freestyle

1987 Bonnie Schrems 200 Freestyle

1986 Bonnie Schrems 200 Freestyle

1986 Bonnie Schrems 500 Freestyle

1983 Barbara Tenney 200 Freestyle

1983 Kim Beckman 50 Freestyle

1983 Barbara Tenney 100 Freestyle

1982 Jennifer Parker 200 Freestyle

1982 Kim Beckman 50 Freestyle

1982 Beanie Tenney 100 Freestyle

1982 Jennifer Parker 500 Freestyle

1982 Kim Beckman 100 Backstroke

1978 Peggy Deren 50 Freestyle

Honorable Mention

2015 Melissa Meyer 200 Freestyle

2014 Melissa Meyer 200 Freestyle

2014 Gabby Jeffers 50 Freestyle

2014 Gabby Jeffers 100 Freestyle

2014 200 Medley Relay G. Jeffers, M. Meyer, S. Portolese, A Adams

2014 400 Freestyle Relay G. Jeffers, A. Adams, M. Meyer, M. Meyer

2013 Gabby Jeffers 100 Freestyle

2013 Melissa Meyer 500 Freestyle

2013 200 Medley Relay G. Jeffers, M. Meyer, M. Meyer, M. Meyer

2013 400 Freestyle Relay G. Jeffers, M .Meyer, A. Adams, M. Meyer

2012 Ashleigh Bush 100 Butterfly

2012 Melissa Meyer 100 Freestyle

2012 Melissa Meyer 500 Freestyle

2012 200 Medley Relay M. Meyer, A. Bush, A. Adams, M. Meyer

2011 Ashleigh Bush 100 Butterfly

2010 Drew Jackson 50 Freestyle

2009 Ashleigh Bush ???

1991 200 Medley Relay S. Batton, J. Pinckert, J. Hackett, W. Brumbaugh