Softball History

IHSAA Sectional Champions

1986     1992     2005     2007

Northern Indiana Conference Champions

1983     1984

Northern Indiana Conference Coach of the Year

2000     George Rice


Below is a complete history of the John Adams Softball program and the players that have received NIC All Conference Honors. Girls Softball was first recognized as an NIC sport in 1983. The conference has been awarding all conference honors since then. Beginning in the 1990s the conference began to recognize a conference most valuable athlete and coach of the year.

Northern Indiana Conference All Conference Teams

First Team

1983 P Peg Duesterberg

1983 P Mary Rhoutsong

1983 2B Kelly McMahon

1984 P Mary Rhoutsong

1984 C Rachelle Hetterson

1984 2B Kelly McMahon

1988 P Amy Golba

1989 1B Jill Cutter

1989 OF Carrie Foster

1990 OF Carrie Foster

1996 Utl Noelle Normend

2002 SS Jami Hay

2002 3B Amanda Heckaman

2003 2B Korin Maciulski

2003 3B Amanda Heckaman

2003 OF Jennifer Glueckert

2005 2B Jennifer Glueckert

2006 2B Jennifer Glueckert

2006 P Laura Magliozzi

2007 OF Frances Valente

2008 OF Ashley Gates

2008 Utl Angela Gilis

2011 Utl K’ya Toles Burton

2012 IF Hannah McDonald

2012 OF K’ya Tole Burton

2013 IF Hannah McDonald

2016 IF Brittany Martens

2018 DH Elise Hutts

Second Team

1983 3B Jennifer Wiesjahn

1983 OF Ann Woodhurst

1984 P Peg Duesterberg

1984 3B Tammy Brittain

1985 P Tammy Brittain

1985 C Rae Hetterson

1986 OF Kathy McMahon

1986 P Tammy Brittain

1986 C Rae Hetterson

1988 1B Jill Cutter

1989 2B Michelle Sharpe

1989 Utl Megan Moloney

1990 2B Michelle Sharpe

1991 P Leslie Weinert

1991 SS Kendra Johnson

1991 OF Anne McNarney

1992 P Leslie Weinert

1992 1B Jenny Hardman

1994 OF Julie Britton

1996 DH Amy Scott

2000 OF Amanda Heckaman

2001 1B Angela Rice

2001 3B Amanda Heckaman

2003 P Laura Magliozzi

2004 2B Jennifer Glueckert

2004 OF Frances Valente

2004 Utl Angela Maternowski

2005 1B Heather Clear

2005 OF Frances Valente

2006 C Kaity Gapinski

2006 OF Ashley Gates

2007 C Kaity Gapinski

2007 3B Maria Gilis

2007 DH Michelle Tucker

2008 1B Jessica Hull

2008 2B Alexa Jack

2008 3B Maria Gilis

2008 SS Ellen Amodei

2009 P Jessica Hull

2009 3B Maria Gilis

2010 IF Ellen Amodei

2010 Utl K’ya Toles Burton

2011 IF Hannah McDonald

2011 OF Gina Catanzarite

2014 IF Megan Bonk

2014 OF Brittney Martens

2016 IF Megan Bonk

2016 OF Mackenzie Shields

2017 IF Mackenzie Shields

2018 P Mary Landis

2018 IF Destiny Jennings

Honorable Mention

1992 3B Patty Hardman

1996 OF Erin O’Leary

1997 Utl Abby Golba

2000 P Jill Barnbrook

2000 SS Jami Hay

2001 P Jill Barnbrook

2002 2B Korin Macrulski

2003 1B Hannah Tepe

2004 P Laura Magliozzi

2005 P Laura Magliozzi

2006 1B Jessica Hull

2006 3B Maria Gilis

2006 SS Angela Maternowski

2006 Utl Alexa Jack

2009 2B K’ya Toles Burton

2013 P Koryn Ullery

2014 Utl Brianna Martens

2014 DH Sydney Holland

2015 IF Megan Bonk

2015 Utl Taylor Meehan

2016 C Taylor Meehan

2017 C Taylor Meehan

2017 DH Becca Klaybor

2018 OF Delany Shields